Night Street League Archive

Night Street League Archive

The 2020/2021 season was severely impacted by Covid19. Three GPS courses were created in Stourbridge, Bournville and Hawksley but no league was possible.

The 2019/2020 season champion was Richard Price; the full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
12/03/2020Ledbury MapRun (NGOC)Results
05/03/2020Worcester City CentreResults
20/02/2020Malvern MapRunResults
06/02/2020QuintonResults
23/01/2020DroitwichResults
05/12/2019Church Hill, RedditchResults
21/11/2019Kings Heath, BirminghamResults
14/11/2019St Peter's Hill, WorcesterResults
07/11/2019Stockland GreenResults

The 2018/2019 season champion was Dave Aldridge; the full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
07/03/2019Birmingham City CentreResultsComments
21/02/2019WarndonResultsComments
07/02/2019HalesowenResultsComments
24/01/2019Kings Heath, BirminghamResults
10/01/2019Worcesterbroken link
29/11/2018KingswinfordResults
22/11/2018Redditch GreenlandsResults

For the 2017/2018 season there were too few events for a league, but the events held were:

DateAreaResultsOther
08/03/2018StourportResults
08/02/2018BlackheathResults
25/01/2018BromsgroveResults
11/01/2018MalvernResults
16/11/2017WorcesterResults

For earlier years, events had three courses – Short, Medium and Long – with trophies awarded to the league winner on each course.

The 2016/2017 season winners were Short Marian White, Medium Andy White, Long Robert Rose.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
09/03/2017WordsleyResults
23/02/2017Birmingham City CentreResults
09/02/2017BewdleyResults
25/01/2017Sutton ColdfieldResults
12/01/2017LedburyResults
01/12/2016WombourneResults
17/11/2016WorcesterResults

The 2015/2016 season winners were Short Russ Fauset, Medium Andy White, Long John Leeson.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
17/03/2016WorcesterResults
10/03/2016Birmingham CityResults
25/02/2016StourbridgeResults
07/01/2016WombourneResults
26/11/2015FrankleyResults
12/11/2015WorcesterResults

The 2014/2015 season winners were Short Russ Fauset, Medium Adrian Bailey, Long Peter Langmaid.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
19/03/2015KidderminsterResults
19/02/2015West BromwichResults
28/01/2015Sutton Coldfield (COBOC)Results
11/12/2014Handsworth WoodResults
13/11/2014WalmleyResults

The 2013/2014 season winners were Short Russ Fauset, Medium Adrian Bailey, Long John Embrey.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
13/02/2014Jewellery QuarterResults
29/01/2014Sutton Coldfield (COBOC)Results
16/01/2014TiptonResults
05/12/2013FrankleyResults
21/11/2013WorcesterResults
07/11/2013WalmleyResults

The 2012/2013 season winners were Short Jacky Embrey, Medium Adrain Bailey, Long John Embrey.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
21/03/2013WorcesterResults
07/03/2013Halesowen (URBAN)Results
28/02/2013RedditchResults
20/12/2012MalvernResults
13/12/2012HawkesleyResults
29/11/2012Walsall (URBAN)Results

The 2011/2012 season winners were Short Jacky Embrey, Medium Mike Baggott, Long John Embrey.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
15/02/2012LedburyResults
02/02/2012WorcesterResults
19/01/2012Cradley HeathResults
12/01/2012WordsleyResults
01/12/2011RedditchResults
10/11/2011Druids HeathResults

The 2010/2011 season winners were Short Russ Fauset, Medium Peter Langmaid, Long John Embrey.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
24/03/2011MalvernResults
17/03/2011Handsworth WoodResults
17/02/2011ErdingtonResults
20/01/2011StourbridgeResults
13/01/2011Kings NortonResults
16/12/2010Selly ParkResults
25/11/2010West BromwichResults
09/11/2010WorcesterResults

The 2009/2010 season winners were Short Marian White, Medium Adrian Bailey, Long John Embrey.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
26/03/2010Droitwich (BIMM)Results
04/03/2010KingstandingResults
25/02/2010Bournville (URBAN)Results
02/02/2010RedditchResults
21/01/2010Halesowen N & Rowley RegisResults
15/12/2009MalvernResults
08/12/2009StratfordResults
25/11/2009WorcesterResults
10/11/2009WalsallResults

The 2008/2009 season winners were Short Jacky Embrey, Medium Adrian Bailey, Long John Embrey.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
10/03/2009MalvernResults
27/02/2009Stourbridge (URBAN)Results
19/02/2009The WeoleysResultsComments
08/01/2009Selly ParkResults
17/12/2008StratfordResults
02/12/2008Great BarrResults
20/11/2008WorcesterResults
04/11/2008ErdingtonResults
25/10/2008Central London (BIMM)Results

The 2007/2008 season winners were Short Jacky Embrey, Medium Peter Langmaid, Long John Embrey.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
05/03/2008WorcesterResults
19/02/2008MalvernResults
05/02/2008BournvilleResults
22/01/2008Castle ValeResults
09/01/2008KidderminsterResults
12/12/2007StratfordResults
22/11/2007Harborne (URBAN)Results
06/11/2007WorcesterResults
22/10/2007Venice (BIMM)Results

The 2006/2007 season winners were Short Jacky Embrey, Medium Russ Fauset, Long Chris Embrey.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
06/03/2007The WeoleysResults
15/02/2007WalsallResults
01/02/2007Castle ValeResults
23/01/2007ErdingtonResults
09/01/2007StourbridgeResults
13/12/2006StratfordResults
28/11/2006MalvernResults
16/11/2006Selly ParkResults
26/10/2006Birmingham UniversityResults

The 2005/2006 season winners were Short G Foster, Medium Robert Vickers, Long John Embrey.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
29/03/2006WorcesterResults
16/02/2006BournvilleResults
31/01/2006Bewdley (BIMM)Results
12/01/2006The WeoleysResults
03/01/2006KidderminsterResults
06/12/2005Worcester (URBAN)Results
23/11/2005Stourbridge (URBAN)Results
03/11/2005Malvern (URBAN)Results

The 2004/2005 season winners were Short Alison Sloman, Medium Colin Spears, Long John Embrey.  The full league table is here.

DateAreaResultsOther
09/03/2005Worcester (URBAN)Results
02/03/2005Redditch (URBAN)Results
17/02/2005Selly Park (URBAN)Results
01/02/2005Walsall (URBAN)Results
18/01/2005Worcester (URBAN)Results
06/01/2005Bewdley (URBAN)Results
16/12/2004Streetly (URBAN)Results
02/12/2004Kidderminster (URBAN)Results
16/11/2004Worcester (URBAN)Results
04/11/2004Erdington (URBAN)Results
28/10/2004Malvern (URBAN)Results
17/03/2004Malvern (URBAN)
03/03/2004Worcester (URBAN)
17/02/2004Bournville (URBAN)
05/02/2004Great Barr (URBAN)
20/01/2004Kidderminster (URBAN)
06/01/2004Bewdley (URBAN)

The 2003/2004 season winners were Short Judith Taylor, Medium Russ Fauset, Long Brian Hughes.  The full league table is here.

DateAreaResultsOther
18/12/2003Shenley Court (URBAN)
04/12/2003Streetly (URBAN)
18/11/2003Stourbridge (URBAN)
06/11/2003Worcester (URBAN)
11/03/2003Worcester (URBAN)
05/03/2003Kidderminster (URBAN)
27/02/2003Erdington (URBAN)
04/02/2003Warley Woods
22/01/2003Bewdley (URBAN)
08/01/2003Malvern (URBAN)

The 2002/2003 season winners were Short Alex Latham, Medium Robert Vickers, Long Brian Hughes.

DateAreaResultsOther
12/12/2002Selly Park (URBAN)
04/12/2002Streetly (URBAN)
29/10/2002Stourbridge (URBAN)
15/10/2002Worcester (URBAN)
20/03/2002Redditch (URBAN)
06/03/2002Kidderminster (URBAN)
26/02/2002Malvern (URBAN)
29/01/2002Redditch (URBAN)
22/01/2002Bewdley (URBAN)
08/01/2002Stourbridge (URBAN)

The 2001/2002 season winners were Short Alison Sloman, Medium B Cairns, Long Chris McSweeny

DateAreaResultsOther
05/12/2001Streetly (URBAN)
29/11/2001Bournville (URBAN)
06/11/2001Walsall (URBAN)
30/10/2001Worcester (URBAN)
25/04/2001Worcester (URBAN)
20/03/2001Bewdley (URBAN)
07/02/2001Stourbridge (URBAN)
25/01/2001Erdington (URBAN)
11/01/2001Bournville (URBAN)

The 2000/2001 season winners were Short Alison Sloman, Medium Robert Vickers, Long Brian Hughes

DateAreaResultsOther
05/12/2000Streetly (URBAN)
22/11/2000Malvern (URBAN)
09/11/2000Tamworth (URBAN)
31/10/2000Worcester (URBAN)
16/03/2000Redditch (URBAN)
01/03/2000Kidderminster (URBAN)
15/02/2000Bearwood (URBAN)
03/02/2000Malvern (URBAN)
20/01/2000Selly Park (URBAN)
06/01/2000Bewdley (URBAN)

The 1999/2000 season winners were Short Alison Sloman, Medium Brian Laycock, Long Brian Hughes

DateAreaResultsOther
SeasonWinners
1998/1999  Brian Hughes
1997/1998  A Williams
1996/1997  Russ Fauset
1995/1996  Brian Hughes
1994/1995  Colin Spears
1993/1994  Robert Vickers
1992/1993  R Adams
1991/1992  R Adams
1990/1991  R Adams
1989/1990  Andy Hemsted
1988/1989  P Newman
1987/1989  Barry Mcgowan