Summer Series Archive

Summer Series Archive

The 2020 Summer series was held under Covid19 restrictions;  we offered eight GPS courses using the MapRun app.  Most of these are still available and details are on the GPS Orienteering page. The results of the competition were compiled in October, with congratulations to Peter Rose for a clear win.  He scored highly on all the courses as he did and was involved in setting up the other two. The June Jaunter did not form part of the series. It was also held as a MapRun with a start window from 11 to 18th June (inclusive).  The results are here and were included in the archive spreadsheet.

Redditch – Arrow ValleyResults
Wyre ForestResults
Redditch – Church HillResults
Redditch – WalkwoodResults
Birmingham – BillesleyResults
Worcester – St PetersResults
Burlish TopResults
Sandwell ValleyResults

2019

DateAreaResultsOther
05/09/2019Pitcheroak WoodResults
25/07/2019Red House ParkResults
20/07/2019Barr BeaconResults
04/07/2019Saltwells Nature ReserveResultsComments
20/06/2019June Jaunter at Clent and Walton HillsResults
18/06/2019Lickey HillsResults
06/06/2019Kingsford Country ParkResults
23/05/2019Baggeridge Country ParkResults
11/05/2019Himley ParkResults

The 2018 season saw a break from the series in a league format, with only the June Jaunter held.

DateAreaResultsOther
21/06/2018June Jaunter at Clent and Walton HillsResults

The 2017 season champions were Robert Rose, Marian White and Alex Mitchell;  the full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
06/09/2017Kingsford Country ParkResults
22/07/2017Sanders ParkResults
20/07/2017Arrow ValleyResults
15/07/2017QueslettResults
06/07/2017Callow HillResults
22/06/2017June Jaunter at Clent and Walton HillsResultsComments
15/06/2017Cannon Hill ParkResults
03/06/2017Rock CoppiceResults
20/05/2017BaggeridgeResults
13/05/2017Old HillsResultsComments
29/04/2017HimleyResults

2016

DateAreaResultsOther
17/09/2016Red House ParkResults
03/09/2016Clent HillsResults
02/07/2016Baggeridge Country ParkResults
25/06/2016HawkbatchResults
16/06/2016June Jaunter at Clent and Walton HillsResults
Splits
Comments
11/06/2016Arrow ValleyResults

The 2015 season champions were Peter Langmaid, Alison Sloman and Alex Mitchell; the full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
13/08/2015Castlemorton CommonResults
Splits
29/07/2015Sutton ParkResults
16/07/2015Saltwells WoodResults
09/07/2015Birmingham City Centre (URBAN)Results
02/07/2015New Hall ValleyResults
25/06/2015Habberley ValleyResults
18/06/2015Gheluvelt ParkResults
11/06/2015June Jaunter at Clent and Walton HillsResultsComments
04/06/2015Cannon Hill ParkResultsMedium Course
21/05/2015Himley HallResults
14/05/2015Baggeridge Country ParkResults

The 2014 season champions were John Leeson, Jenny Uff, Alex Mitchell, Rose Taylor and C Pearson. The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
14/08/2014Worcestershire BeaconResults
07/08/2014Gheluvelt ParkResults
24/07/2014Sandwell ValleyResults
17/07/2014Uffmoor WoodResults
10/07/2014Hayhead WoodResultsComments
26/06/2014Morton Stanley ParkResults
19/06/2014June Jaunter at Clent and Walton HillsResultsComments
12/06/2014Pitcher Oak WoodResults
05/06/2014BrockhamptonResults
22/05/2014Baggeridge Country ParkResults
15/05/2014Malvern CommonResults
08/05/2014Worcester WoodsResults
01/05/2014Himley HallResults

The 2013 season champions were David Williams, Alison Sloman, Alex Mitchell and Catherine Bailey.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
08/08/2013Cannon Hill ParkResults
01/08/2013Bumble HoleResults
25/07/2013Habberley ValleyResults
18/07/2013Burlish TopResults
13/07/2013Sanders ParkResults
03/07/2013Perry ParkResults
27/06/2013FibbersleyResults
20/06/2013June Jaunter at Clent and Walton HillsResultsComments
15/06/2013Leasowes ParkResults
06/06/2013Morton Stanley ParkResults
30/05/2013Arrow Valley (south)Results
18/05/2013Arrow Valley (central)Results
09/05/2013Worcestershire BeaconResults
02/05/2013Old HillsResults
25/04/2013Nunnery WoodResults

The 2012 season champions were David Williams, Alison Sloman, Alex Mitchell and Catherine Bailey.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
16/08/2012Rough WoodResultsComments
02/08/2012Hill TopResults
19/07/2012Morton Stanley ParkResults
12/07/2012Hartlebury CommonResults
28/06/2012Bumble HoleResults
21/06/2012June Jaunter at Clent and Walton HillsResultsComments
14/06/2012Arrow ValleyResults
07/06/2012Pitcher Oak WoodResults
17/05/2012Barr BeaconResultsComments
10/05/2012Lickey HillsResults
03/05/2012Kingsford Country ParkResults
26/04/2012Haden HillResults
31/05/2012PostensplainResults
24/05/2012Clent HillsResults

The 2011 season champions were David Williams, Alison Sloman, Ben Scott and Ali Wilkinson.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
14/07/2011Old HillsResults
07/07/2011Lickey HillsResults
30/06/2011Castlemorton CommonResults
23/06/2011June Jaunter at Clent and Walton HillsResultsComments
16/06/2011Malvern CommonResults
09/06/2011Leasowes ParkResults
19/05/2011Clent HillsResults
12/05/2011Morton Stanley ParkResults
28/04/2011Nunnery WoodResults

The 2010 season champions were John Embrey, Kerstin Mitchell, Tom MacKenzie and Rosie Hartmann.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
22/07/2010Worcestershire BeaconResults
15/07/2010Old HillsResults
08/07/2010Barr BeaconResultsComments
01/07/2010Morton Stanley ParkResults
24/06/2010June Jaunter at Clent and Walton HillsResults
Splits
17/06/2010Callow HillResultsComments
10/06/2010HawkbatchResults
27/05/2010Lickey HillsResults
20/05/2010Malvern CommonResults
13/05/2010Nunnery WoodResults
06/05/2010Himley HallResults
29/04/2010Pitcher Oak WoodResults
22/04/2010Baggeridge Country ParkResults

The 2009 season champions were David Williams, Alison Sloman, Alex Roberts and Ali Wilkinson.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
30/07/2009East Park, WolverhamptonResults
23/07/2009Himley HallResults
09/07/2009Arrow ValleyResults
02/07/2009FibbersleyResultsComments
25/06/2009Lickey HillsResults
18/06/2009June Jaunter at Clent and Walton HillsResults
11/06/2009Wyche RidgeResultsComments
04/06/2009Kingsford Country ParkResults
21/05/2009Habberley ValleyResults
14/05/2009Hartlebury CommonResults
07/05/2009Pitcher Oak WoodResults
30/04/2009BrockhamptonResults
Splits
23/04/2009Callow HillResults

The 2008 season champions were Richard Dearden, Alison Sloman, Alex Roberts and Ali Wilkinson.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
28/08/2008Sandwell ValleyResults
21/08/2008Habberley ValleyResults
14/08/2008Arrow ValleyResults
31/07/2008Kingsford Country ParkResults
24/07/2008Haden HillResults
17/07/2008Clent HillsResults
10/07/2008Sedgeley Hall FarmResults
03/07/2008Morton Stanley ParkResults
26/06/2008Lickey HillsResults
19/06/2008June Jaunter at Clent and Walton HillsResults
12/06/2008Old HillsResults
22/05/2008Cannon Hill ParkResults
15/05/2008Baggeridge Country ParkResults
08/05/2008Callow HillResults
01/05/2008Brinton ParkResults
24/04/2008Highgate CommonResults

The 2007 season champions were  Richard Dearden, Rachel White, Chris Embrey and Susan Ford.  The full league table is here and the events and results were::

DateAreaResultsOther
17/07/2007Sandwell ValleyResults
12/07/2007Cotwall EndResults
26/06/2007Worcestershire BeaconResults
21/06/2007June Jaunter at Clent and Walton HillsResults
14/06/2007Saltwells WoodResults
05/06/2007Hartlebury CommonResults
17/05/2007Lickey HillsResults
03/05/2007Callow HillResults
24/04/2007Pitcher Oak WoodResults
12/04/2007Habberley ValleyResults

The 2006 season champions were Richard Dearden, Rachel White, Chris Embrey and Susan Ford.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
11/07/2006Callow HillResults
06/07/2006Cotwall EndResults
27/06/2006Sandwell ValleyResults
20/06/2006June Jaunter at Clent and Walton HillsResults
13/06/2006Malvern CommonResults
06/06/2006Kingsford Country ParkResults
01/06/2006Highgate CommonResults
25/05/2006Old HillsResults
16/05/2006Pitcher Oak WoodResults
11/05/2006Habberley ValleyResults
02/05/2006Lickey HillsResults
25/04/2006Saltwells WoodResults

The 2005 season champions were  David Williams, Alison Sloman, Iain Embrey and Susan Ford.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
05/07/2005Clent HillsMissing Results
28/06/2005Hill TopResults
21/06/2005Lickey hillsResults
16/06/2005June Jaunter at Clent and Walton HillsResults
07/06/2005Gheluvelt ParkResults
02/06/2005Rock CoppiceResults
24/05/2005Uffmoor WoodResults
17/05/2005Kingsford Country ParkResults
11/05/2005Pitcher Oak WoodResults
05/05/2005Malvern Hills SouthResults
26/04/2005Habberley ValleyResults

The 2004 season champions were Mike Baggot, Judith Taylor, Robert Farrington and Heather Houghton.  The full league table is here and the events and results were:

DateAreaResultsOther
10/07/2004Old HillsResults
Splits
06/07/2004Sandwell ValleyResults
29/06/2004Kingsford Country ParkResults
22/06/2004Lickey HillsResults
17/06/2004June Jaunter at Clent and Walton HillsResults
03/06/2004Rock CoppiceResults
25/05/2004Highgate CommonResults
20/05/2004Eastnor ParkResults
13/05/2004Uffmoor WoodResults
06/05/2004Habberley ValleyResults
27/04/2004PostensplainResults

The 2003 season champions were …..

DateAreaResultsOther
14/08/2003Old Hills
17/07/2003Pitcher Oak Wood
10/07/2003Rhydd Covert
26/06/2003Bumble Hole
17/06/2003Saltwells Wood
12/06/2003June Jaunter at Clent and Walton Hills
10/06/2003Arrow Valley
03/06/2003Baggeridge Country Park
22/05/2003Eymore Wood
13/05/2003Clent Hills
06/05/2003Hawkbatch

The 2002 season champions were …..

DateAreaResultsOther
27/08/2002Brinton Park
20/08/2002Leasowes Park
15/08/2002Postensplain
30/07/2002Haden Hill
23/07/2002Old Hills
18/07/2002Saltwells Wood
09/07/2002Hartlebury Common
04/07/2002Bumble Hole
27/06/2002Pitcher Oak Wood
20/06/2002June Jaunter at Clent and Walton Hills
18/06/2002Arrow Valley
13/06/2002Baggeridge Country Park
11/06/2002Lickey Hills
21/05/2002Clent Hills

The 2001 season champions were …..

DateAreaResultsOther
31/07/2001Bumble Hole
24/07/2001Woodgate Valley
17/07/2001Highgate Common
05/07/2001Pitcher Oak Wood
28/06/2001Leasowes Park
21/06/2001Arrow Valley
05/06/2001Warley Woods
31/05/2001Bewdley (URBAN)
22/05/2001Brinton Park

The 2000 season champions were …..

DateAreaResultsOther
03/08/2000Kingsford Country Park
27/07/2000Sandwell Valley
20/07/2000Callow Hill
11/07/2000Lickey Hills
04/07/2000Cole Valley Park
27/06/2000Cotwall End
20/06/2000Hartlebury Common
15/06/2000June Jaunter at Clent and Walton Hills
05/06/2000Clent Hills
25/05/2000Postensplain
09/05/2000Kinver Million